James Sherlock conductor | pianist  
     
     
 

Recent events

Sunday, 20th November 2016
Hampstead Arts Festival
Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium, Ensemble Passio (conductor)

Saturday, 12th November 2016
Hampstead Parish Church
Faure Requiem - Come and Sing (conductor)

Tuesday, 8th November 2016 at 7.30 pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Samling 20th birthday concert

Sunday, 6th November 2016
Hampstead Arts Festival
English Chamber Orchestra (conductor)
with Raphael Wallfisch, cello

Saturday, 17th September 2016 at 7.30 pm
Sospel Cathedral, Provence, France
Handel's Messiah (conductor)

Saturday, 9th July 2016
Henley Festival, UK
BBC Concert Orchestra (conductor)
with Dame Shirley Bassey and BLAKE

Saturday, 2nd July 2016
Walthamstow Town Hall
Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius
SWEC & Forest Philharmonic (conductor)

Saturday, 25th June 2016
Horsham, UK
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2

Thursday, 23rd June 2016
St Etienne du Mont, Paris
Durufle, with Tenebrae (organ)

Sunday, 19th June 2016
Winchfield Festival
Recital

Saturday, 11th June 2016 at 7.30 pm
Champs Hill, Sussex, UK
Recital with Felicity Lott, soprano and Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Friday, 10th June 2016 at 7.30 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Ensemble Passio (director)
Settings of the Stabat Mater by Alessandro Scarlatti and Pergolesi

Monday, 9th May 2016 at 1.00 pm
Wigmore Hall, London (BBC Radio 3 live broadcast)
Recital with Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Friday, 6th May 2016 at 8.00 pm
Hohenems Schubertiade, Austria
Recital with Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Saturday, 30th April 2016 at 7.30 pm
Millichope Park, Shropshire
Recital with Mary Bevan, Soprano

Saturday, 23rd April 2016
Royal Festival Hall, London
Shakespeare 400, with the London Philharmonic Orchestra (Organ)

Saturday, 16th April 2016 at 7.00 pm
Neue Synagoge, Oranienburgestr, Berlin
Berlin Sinfonietta (conductor)
excerpts Brahms Serenade No 1, Mendelssohn Scottish Symphony

Sunday, 10th April 2016 at 6.00 pm
Royal Albert Hall
with National Youth Choir of Great Britain (organ)

Thursday, 7th April 2016 at 7.30 pm
St James' Spanish Place, London
with Tenebrae choir (organ)

Sunday, 13th March 2016 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church, London
Bach Johannes Passion with Ensemble Passio (conductor)

Sunday, 6th March 2016 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church, London
Bach Magnificat with Ensemble Passio (conductor)

Tuesday, 2nd February 2016 at 1.00 pm
Fairfield Halls, Croydon, UK
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Saturday, 30th January 2016 at 7.30 pm
Bognor Regis, UK
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Wednesday, 16th December 2015 at 1.00 pm
Kendal Midday Concert Club, UK
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Saturday, 12th December 2015 at 3.00 pm
Sowerby, North Yorkshire, UK
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Friday, 4th December 2015 at 3.00 pm
Sidmouth, UK
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Sunday, 29th November 2015
Hampstead, London, UK
Messiah (conductor)
Hampstead Parish Church, Passio Ensemble

Saturday, 28th November 2015
Woodford, London, UK
Messiah (conductor)
SWEC, Passio Ensemble

Sunday, 22nd November 2015
Annual Pettman / ROSL Arts Awards
Jury Member

Saturday, 21st November 2015
Gallagher Chamber, Performing Arts Centre, Hamilton, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Wednesday, 18th November 2015
Iona Performing Arts Centre, Napier, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Tuesday, 17th November 2015
Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre, Rotorua, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Sunday, 15th November 2015
Whanganui Collegiate, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Thursday, 12th November 2015
Wellington Club, Wellington, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Wednesday, 11th November 2015
St Andrews on the Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Monday, 9th November 2015
Old St John's, Nelson, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Friday, 6th November 2015
Queenstown Memorial Hall, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Thursday, 5th November 2015
Lake Wanaka Centre, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Tuesday, 3rd November 2015
Oamaru, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Monday, 2nd November 2015
Charles Luney Auditorium, Christchurch, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Sunday, 1st November 2015
Private Concert, Christchurch, New Zealand
Egmont Ensemble

Friday, 23rd October 2015
Royal Festival Hall
Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (organ)
London Philharmonic Orchestra

Wednesday, 21st October 2015
Cambridge
Solo recital

Saturday, 17th October 2015 at 7.30 pm
Hampstead, London, UK
Britten Canticles
with Paul Robinson, tenor and Robin Tyson, countertenor

Friday, 16th October 2015 at 1.05 pm
Bishopsgate Institute, London
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Friday, 16th October 2015 at 7.00 pm
Recording with Ensemble Ériu (conductor)

Thursday, 8th October 2015
Althorp House, UK
with Benjamin Baker, violin and Jonathan Bloxham, cello

Wednesday, 7th October 2015
Althorp House, UK
with Benjamin Baker, violin and Jonathan Bloxham, cello

Saturday, 3rd October 2015
Millichope Park, Shropshire
with Benjamin Baker, violin and Jonathan Bloxham, cello

Saturday, 26th September 2015 at 1.00 pm
Gloucestershire, UK
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Thursday, 24th September 2015 at 1.00 pm
Berwick upon Tweed, UK
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Tuesday, 22nd September 2015 at 1.00 pm
St Martin in the Fields, London
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Saturday, 19th September 2015 at 7.30 pm
The Hub, Lyme Regis
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Friday, 18th September 2015 at 8.00 pm
Ilminster Arts Centre, UK
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Friday, 18th September 2015 at 11.00 am
Bridport Arts Centre, UK
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Thursday, 17th September 2015 at 7.30 pm
Devon, UK
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Tuesday, 15th September 2015 at 7.30 pm
Ripon Music Society
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Monday, 14th September 2015
Wigmore Hall
with Benjamin Baker, violin and Jonathan Bloxham, cello

Saturday, 5th September 2015
Wigmore Hall
Song Competition
with Sarah-Jane Brandon, soprano and Marta Fontanals-Simmons, mezzo

Friday, 4th September 2015 at 1.00 pm
St James' Piccadilly
Recital with Jonathan Bloxham, 'cello

Sunday, 30th August 2015 at 1.00 pm
St Martin in the Fields
Recital with Marta Fontanals Simmons, mezzo

Friday, 21st August 2015
Royal Overseas House, Edinburgh
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Book 1

Thursday, 20th August 2015
Royal Overseas House, Edinburgh
Chopin and Rachmaninov

Thursday, 20th August 2015 at 10.00 pm
Royal Overseas House, Edinburgh
Sax before midnight
with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Wednesday, 19th August 2015 at 4.00 pm
Royal Overseas House, Edinburgh
Brahms and Schumann

Wednesday, 19th August 2015 at 4.00 pm
Royal Overseas House, Edinburgh
Mozart

Tuesday, 18th August 2015 at 9.30 am
Royal Overseas House, Edinburgh
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Book 1

Monday, 17th August 2015 at 1.00 pm
Royal Overseas House, Edinburgh
Chopin

Friday, 7th August 2015 at 7.30 pm
Church Stretton Festival
Recital

Saturday, 4th July 2015 at 7.30 pm
Walthamstow Assembly Hall
Verdi Requiem (conductor) and Mozart 23rd concerto (Piano/Director)
with Forest Philharmonic and SWEC

Wednesday, 1st July 2015 at 1.00 pm
Goring, UK
Solo recital

Saturday, 27th June 2015 at 12.00 pm
Beaminster Festival
Recital with Huw Wiggin

Wednesday, 24th June 2015 at 7.30 pm
Stapleford Granary, Cambridgeshire

Friday, 5th June 2015 at 7.30 pm
Steinway Hall, London
Masterclass and Recital

Monday, 1st June 2015
Recording for Music Sales Ltd

Friday, 22nd May 2015 at 7.30 pm
Princess Alexandra Hall, London
recital with Huw Wiggin

Thursday, 21st May 2015
Sospel Cathedral, Provence, France

Thursday, 21st May 2015
Ashwell Festival
Recital with Ben Goldschneider, horn and Nicky Goldschneider, violin
Brahms Horn Trio etc

Friday, 15th May 2015 at 7.00 pm
Holy Trinity Sloane Square, London
Recital with the Oriana Choir

Wednesday, 13th May 2015 at 7.00 pm
Barbican Hall, London
Guildhall Gold Medal, with Tom Atkins, tenor

Wednesday, 13th May 2015 at 1.00 pm
Chipping Campden Festival
recital with Huw Wiggin

Friday, 8th May 2015 at 7.30 pm
Bishop Auckland Castle
Solo Recital

Thursday, 7th May 2015 at 1.00 pm
Brighton Festival
recital with Huw Wiggin

Thursday, 7th May 2015 at 5.30 pm
Radio 3 In Tune
with Toby Spence, tenor

Monday, 4th May 2015 at 8.00 pm
St Martin in the Fields, London
solo works by Schumann

Thursday, 23rd April 2015 at 7.30 pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Tippett and Elgar with the CBSO

Saturday, 18th April 2015 at 3.00 pm
Gloucester Music Society
Recital with Goldfield Ensemble

Saturday, 18th April 2015 at 7.30 pm
Gloucester Music Society (again!)
Recital with Goldfield Ensemble

Friday, 17th April 2015
Recording with Tenebrae Choir (Signum Records)

Thursday, 16th April 2015
Recording with Tenebrae Choir (Signum)

Wednesday, 15th April 2015
Recording with Tenebrae Choir (Signum)

Friday, 3rd April 2015 at 12.00 pm
St James's Piccadilly, London
Goldberg Variations (selection) as part of Good Friday Meditation

Wednesday, 1st April 2015 at 7.30 pm
Princess Alexandra Hall, London
recital with Emma Pearson

Sunday, 29th March 2015 at 6.30 pm
Southwark Cathedral
St Mark Passion, Handel (constructed from existing material, World Premiere)

Sunday, 22nd March 2015 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Bach St Matthew Passion (conductor)

Saturday, 21st March 2015 at 7.30 pm
All Saints Woodford Wells
Bach Mass in B Minor
with SWEC (conductor)

Friday, 13th March 2015 at 7.30 pm
Guildford International Music Festival
with Tenebrae Choir

Wednesday, 11th March 2015
Recording with Voces 8

Friday, 6th March 2015 at 7.30 pm
Sloane Square, London
Jonathan Dove: The Passing of the Year
with Reverie

Friday, 27th February 2015 at 1.00 pm
Newbury Corn Exchange
Southern Sinfonia Trio concert

Wednesday, 25th February 2015 at 1.00 pm
Wellington School, Somerset
Masterclass and Duo Recital

Tuesday, 17th February 2015
Das Lied, Berlin
with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Sunday, 15th February 2015 at 3.00 pm
Sutton House, London
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Saturday, 14th February 2015 at 8.00 pm
Oxted Music Society
Recital with Huw Wiggin

Wednesday, 11th February 2015 at 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, London
Rachmaninov: The Bells
London Philharmonic Orchestra

Tuesday, 10th February 2015 at 7.30 pm
Opéra de Rouen, France
recital with Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Saturday, 7th February 2015 at 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, London
Enescu 3rd Symphony (solo organ)
London Philharmonic Orchestra

Thursday, 29th January 2015 at 1.00 pm
Kingswood, Bath
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Wednesday, 21st January 2015
Recording with Tenebrae Choir

Saturday, 13th December 2014 at 7.00 pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Elgar Enigma Variations (organ) with CBSO

Friday, 12th December 2014 at 7.30 pm
St Giles in the Fields, London
Christmas Concert with the Fourth Choir

Wednesday, 10th December 2014 at 7.30 pm
St Mary's Perivale, London
Recital with Jun Susaki, cello
Rachmaninov Cello Sonata

Wednesday, 10th December 2014 at 2.15 pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Elgar Enigma Variations (organ) with CBSO

Tuesday, 9th December 2014 at 6.30 pm
English Speaking Union, London
Recital with Rodolfus Choir

Monday, 8th December 2014 at 6.00 pm
Holy Trinity Sloane Square, London
Sky Arts Christmas Concert
with Jennifer Pike, violin and Freshfields Choir

Monday, 8th December 2014 at 1.00 pm
St Martin in the Fields, London
Recital with Jun Susaki, cello
Rachmaninov Cello Sonata

Sunday, 7th December 2014 at 7.30 pm
Grosvenor Chapel, London
Christmas Concert with Voce Chamber Choir

Saturday, 6th December 2014
All Saints Woodford Wells
Durufle Requiem, Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
with SWEC (conductor)

Friday, 5th December 2014 at 7.30 pm
Edition Peters Christmas Concert
St Bartholomew the Great

Thursday, 4th December 2014 at 7.30 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Schubertiad

Wednesday, 3rd December 2014 at 7.30 pm
St Paul's Knightsbridge
Christmas Concert with Voce Chamber Choir

Saturday, 29th November 2014
Harlow Playhouse
with Blake

Thursday, 27th November 2014
Wimborne
with Blake

Sunday, 23rd November 2014 at 3.00 pm
National Concert Hall, Dublin
with Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Saturday, 15th November 2014
St John's Church, Crowthorne
Mozart Requiem with Thames Voyces

Wednesday, 12th November 2014 at 7.30 pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Samling Showcase (piano)
with Sir Thomas Allen, baritone and Malcolm Martineau, piano

Sunday, 9th November 2014
Hampstead Parish Church
Durufle Requiem (conductor)

Saturday, 8th November 2014 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Brahms Requiem (conductor)
Come and Sing! (from 2pm)

Friday, 7th November 2014 at 7.30 pm
Bromley
Recital with Catherine Backhouse, mezzo

Thursday, 6th November 2014 at 7.30 pm
22 Mansfield Street
Samling showcase (piano)
with Thomas Allen, baritone and Malcolm Martineau, piano

Saturday, 1st November 2014 at 7.30 pm
Curuçao
with Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Wednesday, 29th October 2014 at 7.30 pm
Oxford Lieder Festival, Holywell Music Room
with Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Tuesday, 28th October 2014 at 7.30 pm
Champs Hill, West Sussex
with Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo

Saturday, 25th October 2014
Holmes Chapel
Recital with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Sunday, 19th October 2014 at 7.30 pm
Burgh House, Hampstead
Recital

Thursday, 16th October 2014
Hampstead Parish Church
Recital with Nicholas Mogg, baritone

Monday, 13th October 2014
Wigmore Hall
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Sunday, 12th October 2014
Cromer, Norfolk
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Thursday, 9th October 2014 at 9.30 pm
Brandenberg Choral Festival, St Martin in the Fields
Concert with Voce Chamber Choir (organ)

Monday, 6th October 2014 at 1.00 pm
St James' Piccadilly, London
Recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Saturday, 4th October 2014 at 7.30 pm
St. John the Baptist, Hugglescote
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Thursday, 2nd October 2014 at 5.30 pm
49 Queensgate Terrace, Londom
Masterclass with Susan Gritton, soprano

Sunday, 28th September 2014
Goring-on-Thames, UK
Recital with Raphaela Papadakis, soprano

Thursday, 25th September 2014 at 3.00 pm
Kensington
Recital with Roberto Gonzales-Monjas, violin

Thursday, 25th September 2014 at 7.30 pm
Haberdashers Hall, London
Opera scenes, music director

Wednesday, 24th September 2014 at 7.30 pm
King Edward's, Witley
Recital

Saturday, 20th September 2014 at 9.00 pm
Sospel cathedral, France
with SWEC (conductor)

Thursday, 18th September 2014
Milton Court Concert Hall
Recital with Eliza Safjan, soprano

Saturday, 13th September 2014 at 7.30 pm
Peacock Theatre, London
The Little Green Swallow (assistant conductor)

Friday, 12th September 2014 at 7.30 pm
Peacock Theatre, London
The Little Green Swallow (Conductor)

Thursday, 11th September 2014 at 7.30 pm
Peacock Theatre, London
The Little Green Swallow (assistant conductor)

Monday, 8th September 2014 at 7.30 pm
Peacock Theatre, London
The Little Green Swallow (assistant conductor)

Thursday, 21st August 2014
Recording for Aldeburgh Music

Sunday, 10th August 2014 at 3.00 pm
BBC London
Live Broadcast with BLAKE

Tuesday, 5th August 2014 at 7.30 pm
BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall
Berio Sinfonia (organ)

Monday, 14th July 2014 at 7.00 pm
International Meistersinger Akademie, Neumarkt, Germany

Saturday, 5th July 2014 at 7.30 pm
Walthamstow Assembly Hall
Beethoven Emperor Concerto and Mozart Requiem (conductor)
with John Lill, piano, SWEC and the Forest Philharmonic

Thursday, 26th June 2014 at 7.30 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Songs before the Storm (written 1900-1914)

Wednesday, 25th June 2014 at 7.30 pm
The Barns, Combe Manor, Berkshire
Solo piano and vocal recital for Southern Sinfonia
with Benjamin Appl, baritone and Hannah Medlam, soprano

Sunday, 22nd June 2014
Aldeburgh Festival
with National Youth Choir of GB (piano)

Wednesday, 18th June 2014 at 1.00 pm
St James's Piccadilly, London
Recital with Jun Sasaki, 'cello

Friday, 13th June 2014
Recording for Music Sales, London
Piano and Organ

Thursday, 12th June 2014
Milton Court Concert Hall
Recital with Jenny Lewisohn, viola

Friday, 6th June 2014
Stapleford Granary
with the Goldfield Ensemble

Tuesday, 3rd June 2014
Purcell Room, London
with Anna Gillingham and Susanna Fairbairn, sopranos

Friday, 30th May 2014
Wimbledon, London
Recital with Jenny Lewisohn, viola

Monday, 26th May 2014
English Music Festival, Dorchester-on-Thames
with the Goldfield Ensemble

Sunday, 25th May 2014 at 2.00 pm
Master's Lodge, Trinity College Cambridge
Solo Recital

Thursday, 22nd May 2014 at 7.30 pm
Frognal, Hampstead
Recital with Helen Hathorn, violin

Friday, 9th May 2014
Recital aboard QM2 (Norway)

Tuesday, 6th May 2014 at 7.00 pm
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Royal Overseas League Competition Final Concert

Saturday, 3rd May 2014
Naples, Italy
with Freshfields (piano)

Friday, 2nd May 2014
Rome, Italy
with Freshfields (piano)

Sunday, 27th April 2014 at 7.30 pm
Itchen Abbass
Recital with Tim Dickinson, baritone

Wednesday, 23rd April 2014 at 3.00 pm
Wigmore Hall
with Ben Williamson, countertenor

Saturday, 12th April 2014 at 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, London
Gorecki Symphony no. 4 (world premiere), organ
with London Philharmonic Orchestra

Wednesday, 9th April 2014 at 7.30 pm
Worcester Cathedral
with National Youth Choir of GB (organ)

Sunday, 6th April 2014 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Bach: St John Passion (conductor)

Saturday, 5th April 2014 at 7.30 pm
St Gabriel's Aldersbrook, London
Brahms Requiem (conductor)
with South West Essex Choir

Friday, 4th April 2014 at 7.00 pm
Tchaikovsky Hall, Moscow
Britten War Requiem (Grand Organ)
with London Philharmonic Orchestra

Sunday, 30th March 2014 at 7.00 pm
Grosvenor Chapel. London
Voce Chamber Choir, Gabriel Jackson Premiere (organ)

Saturday, 29th March 2014 at 7.30 pm
St Mary the Virgin
Carmina Burana (piano)
with Stanmore Choral Society

Sunday, 23rd March 2014 at 7.30 pm
Sloane Square Choral Society
Rutter Magnificat (Organ)

Friday, 21st March 2014 at 1.00 pm
Newbury Corn Exchange
Piano recital
works by Rodney Bennett, Bach & Chopin

Tuesday, 18th March 2014
Recording with Tenebrae Choir
(accompanist)

Monday, 17th March 2014
Recording with Tenebrae Choir
(accompanist)

Friday, 14th March 2014 at 7.30 pm
Sutton Valence Music Society
with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Tuesday, 11th March 2014 at 1.00 pm
Holy Trinity Sloane Square
Organ Recital
Sonatas, Preludes, Fugues and Fantasias by J.S. Bach

Friday, 21st February 2014 at 7.30 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Schubertiade
with Paul Robinson, tenor and Gemma Rosefield, cello

Thursday, 20th February 2014 at 7.30 pm
Armourers and Brasiers Hall, London
with Alison Langer, soprano and Sam Smith, tenor

Monday, 17th February 2014 at 7.30 pm
Penrith, UK
recital with Lucy Roberts, soprano

Thursday, 13th February 2014 at 8.00 pm
Munich, Germany
with Martin Häßler, baritone and Meredith Nichol, mezzo

Tuesday, 11th February 2014 at 7.00 pm
Royal Overseas House, London
with Isabella Moore, soprano and Benjamin Williamson, countertenor

Friday, 7th February 2014 at 7.30 pm
Aldro School, Godalming

Tuesday, 4th February 2014 at 7.00 pm
Royal Overseas House, London
with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Wednesday, 29th January 2014 at 7.30 pm
Armourers and Brasiers Hall, London
with Tim Connor, baritone and Emma Kerr, mezzo

Thursday, 23rd January 2014 at 8.00 pm
Carnegie Hall, New York City
with Raphaella Papadakis, soprano and Benjamin Appl, baritone

Saturday, 18th January 2014 at 8.00 pm
Banff arts centre, Canada
with Raphaella Papadakis, soprano and Benjamin Appl, baritone

Friday, 10th January 2014 at 7.30 pm
Oxfordshire, tbc
recital with Lucy Roberts, soprano

Thursday, 9th January 2014 at 6.00 pm
Milton Court, Barbican
with Raphaella Papadakis, soprano and Benjamin Appl, baritone

Saturday, 14th December 2013 at 7.00 pm
Holy Trinity, South Woodford, London
Family Christmas Concert (conductor)
with South West Essex Choir and the Churchfield Singers

Tuesday, 10th December 2013 at 12.00 pm
Milton Court, Barbican
Solo Recital

Sunday, 8th December 2013 at 3.00 pm
Hampstead Christmas Festival, Burgh House
Solo recital

Saturday, 23rd November 2013 at 7.00 pm
The Sage Gateshead
Samling showcase

Wednesday, 20th November 2013 at 3.00 pm
The Sage Gateshead
Samling showcase

Sunday, 17th November 2013 at 3.00 pm
Cadogan Hall
Carnival of the Animals
with the English Chamber Orchestra

Tuesday, 12th November 2013 at 6.00 pm
tbc
Poulenc Song Cycles
with Eamonn Dougan, baritone, and Graham Johnson, lecturer

Saturday, 9th November 2013
Hampstead Parish Church
Verdi Requiem
Come and Sing (conductor)

Thursday, 7th November 2013 at 7.30 pm
Armourers and Brasiers Hall
post-dinner Recital

Wednesday, 6th November 2013 at 7.30 pm
Vernon Ellis Foundation, Queensgate Terrace, London
"Britten on the Couch"

Monday, 4th November 2013 at 2.00 pm
St George's Hanover Square, London
London Bach Society masterclass

Sunday, 3rd November 2013 at 4.00 pm
Woodhouse Copse, Surrey
"Britten on the Couch"

Friday, 1st November 2013 at 7.00 pm
Norweigan Embassy, London
recital with Viktor Stenhjem, violin

Thursday, 31st October 2013
Samling Foundation, Hampstead
Masterclass with Sir Thomas Allen

Wednesday, 30th October 2013 at 7.30 pm
Royal Overseas House, London
"Britten on the Couch"

Monday, 28th October 2013 at 1.05 pm
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Shostakovich Chamber Symphony (conductor)

Saturday, 26th October 2013 at 7.30 pm
All Saints, Woodford Green, London
Music for Choir and Brass
South West Essex Choir (conductor)

Friday, 11th October 2013 at 7.30 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Sidwell Memorial Recital (Solo piano)
Bach, Rodney Bennett, Schubert

Thursday, 10th October 2013 at 1.00 pm
University of Warwick
Recital with Jenny Lewisohn, viola

Friday, 4th October 2013 at 7.00 pm
Milton Court, Barbican
Inaugural concert 3

Thursday, 3rd October 2013 at 7.00 pm
Milton Court, Barbican
Inaugural concert 2

Sunday, 29th September 2013 at 3.00 pm
Helmsley Arts Centre, Yorkshire
Recital with Jenny Lewisohn, viola

Thursday, 26th September 2013 at 6.00 pm
Milton Court, Barbican
Inaugural concert 1

Tuesday, 17th September 2013 at 12.30 pm
Milton Court, Barbican
Recital
Brahms Lieder, Trio in C, Solo works

Saturday, 14th September 2013 at 8.00 pm
Palace Grand Hall, Bucharest
Enescu 3rd Symphony
with London Philharmonic Orchestra

Thursday, 12th September 2013 at 8.00 pm
The Matcham Room, London Hippodrome
with Blake

Monday, 2nd September 2013 at 7.00 pm
Mansion House, London
with Sarah Connolly, mezzo
works by Gurney and Purcell

Saturday, 31st August 2013 at 7.00 pm
Gloucester Cathedral
with Tenebrae Choir

Friday, 30th August 2013
The Sage, Gateshead
Recording with National Youth Choir of Great Britain
complete choral works of Britten (accompanist)

Thursday, 29th August 2013
Rochester Cathedral
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Britten Centenary Celebrations (accompanist)

Wednesday, 28th August 2013
Tonbridge Chapel
Recording with National Youth Choir of Great Britain
complete choral works of Britten (accompanist)

Monday, 19th August 2013
Oxford Town Hall
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Britten Centenary Celebrations (accompanist)

Sunday, 18th August 2013
Oxford, venue tbc
Recording with National Youth Choir of Great Britain
complete choral works of Britten (accompanist)

Wednesday, 14th August 2013
Holy Trinity Sloane Square
Premiere recording, Thomas Hewitt Jones' Incarnation

Thursday, 11th July 2013 at 1.00 pm
English Speaking Union
with Rodolfus Choir

Saturday, 6th July 2013 at 8.00 pm
Wallingford Music Society
Solo Recital
Bach/Busoni, Ravel, Brahms, Rodney Bennett

Friday, 5th July 2013 at 1.00 pm
St Martin in the Fields, London
with Jun Saski, cello
Bach, Mendelssohn

Wednesday, 3rd July 2013 at 5.00 pm
Guildhall School of Music & Drama
with Viktor Stenhjem, violin
Brahms, Messiaen, Ravel

Sunday, 30th June 2013 at 7.00 pm
Holy Trinity Sloane Square
Poulenc Organ Concerto (soloist)
with the Sloane Square Orchestra (dir. Oliver Lallemant)

Saturday, 29th June 2013 at 7.30 pm
St Gabriel's Aldersbrook, London
Forest Philharmonic and South-west Essex Choir (conductor)
Elgar The Music Makers, Poulenc Gloria

Friday, 28th June 2013 at 12.45 pm
Proms at St Jude's, Hampstead Garden Suburb
Recital with Lucy Roberts, soprano
Bach, Handel, Mozart, Mahler

Friday, 28th June 2013 at 7.30 pm
Dingley Hall, Northamptonshire
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge (guest conductor)

Wednesday, 26th June 2013 at 7.00 pm
The Forge, Camden
Concert bites (Recital and Supper)
with Mandhira de Saram, violin

Wednesday, 19th June 2013 at 7.30 pm
Watford Philharmonic @ Watford Town Hall
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue

Monday, 17th June 2013 at 4.00 pm
Guildford
with Mandhira de Saram, violin

Thursday, 13th June 2013 at 7.00 pm
Private recital
with Louise Alder, soprano

Friday, 24th May 2013 at 7.30 pm
Lauderdale House, London
Song Recital with Susanna Fairbairn and Vanessa Heine

Friday, 24th May 2013 at 2.00 pm
Abbey Road Studios
London Symphony Orchestra Recording Sessions

Tuesday, 21st May 2013 at 1.00 pm
St Martin in the Fields
Recital with Lucy Roberts, soprano

Friday, 17th May 2013 at 7.00 pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Young Concert Artists Trust with Morgan Pearse, baritone

Monday, 13th May 2013 at 7.30 pm
Rosslyn Hill Chapel, London
Solo organ recital
Mahler's Fifth Symphony, trans. David Briggs

Saturday, 27th April 2013 at 7.30 pm
Wotton-under-Edge Festival
with the Lea Singers

Friday, 26th April 2013 at 6.00 pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Kathleen Ferrier Awards with Ashley Riches, baritone

Tuesday, 23rd April 2013 at 5.00 pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Kathleen Ferrier Awards with Ashley Riches, baritone

Saturday, 20th April 2013 at 4.00 pm
The Sage, Gateshead
Samling Foundation Concert

Thursday, 11th April 2013
Recording with the National Youth Choir of Great Britain

Wednesday, 3rd April 2013
Georg Solti Academy, Barcelona

Friday, 22nd March 2013 at 7.30 pm
Emmanuel College Auditorium, Cambridge
First performance, David Earl Cello Sonata No 2
with John Fistein, cello

Tuesday, 19th March 2013 at 7.45 pm
Methodist Church, Loughton, London
Chorus workshop on Elgar's The Music Makers (conductor)

Sunday, 17th March 2013 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
St John Passion (conductor)

Saturday, 16th March 2013 at 7.30 pm
All Saints Woodford Green
South West Essex Choir and Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra (conductor)
Bach St John Passion

Friday, 15th March 2013 at 1.00 pm
St James' Piccadilly
Recital with Daniel Broncano, clarinet

Saturday, 9th March 2013 at 7.30 pm
Luton Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Emperor Concerto

Monday, 18th February 2013 at 7.30 pm
Clacton Arts & Literary Society, Princes Theatre, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, UK
Solo recital

Saturday, 16th February 2013 at 8.00 pm
Leighton Buzzard Music Society
Solo recital

Friday, 15th February 2013 at 7.30 pm
Derby Chamber Music Society
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Saturday, 9th February 2013 at 7.30 pm
Darlington Piano Society
Solo recital

Friday, 8th February 2013 at 1.00 pm
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Recital with Daniel Broncano, clarinet

Friday, 8th February 2013 at 7.30 pm
Horsham Capitol
with Blake

Thursday, 7th February 2013 at 7.30 pm
Royal Spa Centre, Leamington Spa
with Blake

Wednesday, 6th February 2013 at 1.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Recital with Tim Dickinson, baritone

Monday, 4th February 2013 at 7.30 pm
Ashford Music Society
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Friday, 18th January 2013 at 10.00 am
Masterclass with Dawn Upshaw
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's, London

Wednesday, 16th January 2013 at 1.05 pm
Leeds Chamber Music Series
Recital with Daniel Broncano, clarinet

Tuesday, 15th January 2013 at 7.30 pm
Sam Newsom Music Centre, Boston, Lincs
Solo recital

Saturday, 12th January 2013 at 3.00 pm
Sidmouth Concert Society, Devon
Solo recital

Friday, 11th January 2013 at 7.30 pm
Scunthorpe Music Society
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Thursday, 10th January 2013 at 6.00 pm
Purcell Room, London
Judith Weir Masterclass
with Susanna Fairbairn, soprano

Monday, 7th January 2013 at 8.00 pm
Ripon Cathedral
Solo recital

Tuesday, 18th December 2012 at 7.00 pm
Rosslyn Hill Chapel, London
Organ Recital
La Nativité du Seigneur, Messiaen

Tuesday, 11th December 2012 at 6.00 pm
Barbican Hall, London
Recital with Lucy Hall and Magdalena Molendowska, sopranos
Chopin, Szymanowski, followed by LSO concert

Saturday, 8th December 2012 at 5.00 pm
Anglo-Japanese Music Society Concert
St John's Wood Church, London

Saturday, 1st December 2012
Holy Trinity, South Woodford
South West Essex Choir and Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra (conductor)

Thursday, 29th November 2012 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Handel: Messiah Part 1 (conductor)

Thursday, 29th November 2012 at 7.30 pm
Louth, Linconshire
recital with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Sunday, 25th November 2012 at 6.00 pm
Barbican Hall, London
Mahler and Schumann Piano Quartets

Saturday, 24th November 2012 at 7.30 pm
York
Recital with Alison Langer, soprano

Thursday, 22nd November 2012 at 7.30 pm
Seaton Town Hall
Solo recital

Wednesday, 21st November 2012 at 7.30 pm
Dorset County Museum Music Society
Solo recital

Tuesday, 20th November 2012 at 7.15 pm
Sunderland Pianoforte Society
Solo recital

Saturday, 17th November 2012 at 7.30 pm
Holmes Chapel
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Friday, 16th November 2012 at 8.00 pm
Tickhill Music Society
Solo recital

Wednesday, 14th November 2012 at 6.00 pm
The Old Royal Naval Chapel, Greenwich
Trinity College of Music Undergraduate Choir (conductor)
MacMillan, Part

Monday, 12th November 2012
Recording with London Symphony Orchestra
Abbey Road

Saturday, 10th November 2012 at 6.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Mozart: Concerto No 23; Requiem, 'Come and Sing'
piano and conductor

Monday, 5th November 2012 at 1.05 pm
St James' Piccadilly, London
Recital with Martin Hässler, baritone

Sunday, 4th November 2012 at 7.30 pm
St Peter's Church, Eaton Square, London
with Voce chamber choir

Sunday, 28th October 2012
Solo recital
New York City

Sunday, 21st October 2012
Queen Mary 2, USA/Canada
2 recitals, until 27th October

Friday, 19th October 2012 at 7.30 pm
Sutton Valence Music Society
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Thursday, 18th October 2012 at 12.30 pm
Corsham Festival
recital with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Sunday, 14th October 2012 at 6.30 pm
Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London
Song Guild recital
with Benjamin Appl, baritone

Friday, 12th October 2012 at 7.30 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
recital with Aidan Coburn, tenor

Monday, 8th October 2012 at 10.00 am
LSO St Luke's, Jerwood Hall, London
Masterclass with Ian Bostridge

Wednesday, 3rd October 2012 at 1.00 pm
Hampstead Parish Church
Recital with Martha McLorinan, mezzo

Sunday, 23rd September 2012 at 7.30 pm
Town Hall, Loughborough, UK
with Blake

Wednesday, 19th September 2012 at 1.00 pm
St. John's Minster, Preston, UK
Solo recital

Saturday, 15th September 2012 at 5.00 pm
St Gabriel's Pimlico, London
Mendelssohn's Elijah (Organ reduction)

Tuesday, 4th September 2012 at 12.30 pm
Guildhall School of Music, London
recital with August Hebbert, soprano, and Marta Fontanals-Simmons, mezzo

Monday, 3rd September 2012 at 1.00 pm
St James' Piccadilly, London
Recital with Marta Fontanals Simmons, mezzo soprano

Friday, 24th August 2012 at 2.00 pm
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Overseas House, 100 Princes Street
Chopin after lunch, with Jun Sasaki, cello

Thursday, 23rd August 2012 at 4.00 pm
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Overseas House, 100 Princes Street
Brahms at teatime, with the Brodowski Quartet

Wednesday, 22nd August 2012 at 9.30 am
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Overseas House, 100 Princes Street
Beethoven for Breakfast

Wednesday, 22nd August 2012 at 2.00 pm
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Overseas House, 100 Princes Street
Chopin after lunch

Tuesday, 21st August 2012 at 9.30 am
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Overseas House, 100 Princes Street
Bach for Breakfast

Monday, 20th August 2012 at 4.00 pm
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Overseas House, 100 Princes Street
Mozart at Teatime

Thursday, 26th July 2012 at 7.30 pm
Church Stretton
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Wednesday, 25th July 2012 at 5.00 pm
Heiligenkreuz Abbey, Austria
with Natalie Perez, soprano

Monday, 23rd July 2012 at 7.00 pm
Beethovenhaus, Baden bei Wein
with Anthony Birnie, baritone

Sunday, 15th July 2012 at 5.00 pm
Heiligenkreuz Abbey, Austria
with Anthony Birnie, baritone

Monday, 2nd July 2012
Baden, Austria
Art of German Lied
(until 6th August)

Saturday, 23rd June 2012 at 8.00 pm
Music at St Peter’s, Wallingford
recital with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Wednesday, 20th June 2012 at 7.00 pm
Making Music Young Artist Platform, St Olave's Hart Street, London
with Lucy Roberts, soprano

Saturday, 16th June 2012 at 7.30 pm
Hertford College Chapel, Oxford
Piano/Choral music with the Lea Singers

Wednesday, 13th June 2012 at 1.00 pm
Grieg Society of London
Recital with Viktor Stenjhem, violin

Friday, 8th June 2012 at 6.30 pm
The National Portrait Gallery, London (sponsored by the Concordia Foundation)
The Musical World of Charles Dickens

Monday, 28th May 2012 at 4.00 pm
Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London
Recital

Sunday, 27th May 2012 at 3.00 pm
Cromer, Norfolk
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Saturday, 26th May 2012 at 7.00 pm
Cossington, Somerset
with Peter Facer, oboe

Friday, 25th May 2012
YCAT final, Wigmore Hall
with Huw Wiggin, saxophone

Thursday, 24th May 2012 at 6.00 pm
Buckingham Palace
Private concert with Kokila Gillett, violin

Saturday, 19th May 2012 at 8.00 pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
recital with Lucy Roberts, soprano
Oxford Lieder Festival Young Artist Platform

Wednesday, 16th May 2012 at 3.30 pm
London Festival of Contemporary Church Music
Radio 3 Broadcast of Choral Evensong from St Pancras Church, London

Saturday, 12th May 2012 at 2.00 pm
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital
recital with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Thursday, 10th May 2012 at 7.30 pm
Music in the Village, Walthamstow
Couperin, Leçons de Tenebrae
with Grace Davidson and Natalie Clifton-Griffith (sopranos)

Thursday, 10th May 2012 at 1.00 pm
Aylesbury
recital with Sarah Jenks, soprano

Monday, 7th May 2012
Recording with LSO/Tenebrae

Friday, 4th May 2012 at 1.05 pm
Christ Church, Spitalfields, London
recital with August Hebbert, soprano

Sunday, 29th April 2012 at 3.00 pm
Cromer, Norfolk
Solo recital

Friday, 27th April 2012 at 8.00 pm
Drapers Hall, London
Private function

Thursday, 26th April 2012
Recording with Tenebrae choir (organ)

Thursday, 26th April 2012 at 7.30 pm
Armourers and Brasiers Hall, London
After-dinner performance

Wednesday, 25th April 2012 at 7.30 pm
Carpenters Hall, London
with Alessandro Fisher (tenor) and Lucy Roberts (soprano)

Tuesday, 24th April 2012 at 7.30 pm
Cutlers Hall, London
Private function

Friday, 13th April 2012 at 2.00 pm
Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London
Masterclass with Sarah Connolly

Thursday, 5th April 2012 at 2.00 pm
Knowle Park, Surrey
Recital

Monday, 2nd April 2012 at 7.00 pm
Trinity College, Cambridge
Private recital

Saturday, 31st March 2012 at 7.30 pm
St Mary the Virgin, Harrow
Brahms Requiem, 2-piano version
with Stanmore Chorus, Oliver Lallemant

Sunday, 25th March 2012 at 11.30 am
The Charterhouse, London
Tennyson's Enoch Arden

Saturday, 24th March 2012
Methodist Church, Harpenden
with the Lea Singers (piano & organ)

Friday, 16th March 2012 at 7.30 pm
St John Passion - Bach, venue tbc
SWEC (conductor)

Thursday, 15th March 2012
Cutlers Hall
Post-dinner recital

Monday, 12th March 2012
Leeds Piano Competition/Live Music Now
Concerts and Workshops throughout Leeds
(until 15th March)

Friday, 9th March 2012 at 7.30 pm
Luton Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Emperor Concerto

Thursday, 8th March 2012 at 7.30 pm
Mansion House, London
Vivaldi Organ and Violin Concerto

Thursday, 8th March 2012 at 1.05 pm
St Olave's Hart St, City of London
Recital with Anthony Birnie, baritone

Friday, 24th February 2012 at 7.30 pm
LSO St Lukes
Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch
The Guild of Voices

Thursday, 23rd February 2012 at 8.00 pm
The Master's Lodge, Trinity College Cambridge
Recital

Thursday, 16th February 2012 at 1.00 pm
St Mary-le-bow, London
with Laura Ruhi Vidal, soprano; Anthony Birnie, baitone

Saturday, 11th February 2012 at 7.30 pm
Hinckley Concert Society
Recital

Wednesday, 8th February 2012 at 7.00 pm
Bideford, Devon
Recital

Tuesday, 24th January 2012
Cunard, South America
3 recitals, until 1st February

Monday, 23rd January 2012 at 10.00 am
LSO St Lukes
Masterclass with Anne Sofie von Otter

Friday, 20th January 2012
Beechwood School, Hertfordshire
Adjudicator, Piano Competition

Thursday, 19th January 2012 at 7.30 pm
Drapers Hall
with Anna Starushkevych, mezzo; Peter Foggitt, piano duo

Wednesday, 18th January 2012 at 2.00 pm
Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Masterclass with Jonathan Papp

Tuesday, 17th January 2012 at 7.30 pm
Boston Concert Club, Lincolnshire
with Huw Wiggin, Saxophone

Friday, 13th January 2012 at 1.00 pm
St Martin in the Fields
Recital

Wednesday, 11th January 2012 at 7.30 pm
Tallow Chandlers Hall, London
with Ashley Riches, baritone

Monday, 9th January 2012 at 6.00 pm
Purcell Room, London
Masterclass with Thomas Ades

Sunday, 11th December 2011 at 5.30 pm
Watford, English Classical Players
Chopin 2nd Concerto, Dvorak Quintet

Tuesday, 6th December 2011 at 7.30 pm
St Bartholomew the Great
with Tenebrae choir (organ)
Edition Peters concert

Monday, 28th November 2011 at 2.30 pm
Live Music Now, North London
Recital with Margaret Cooper, Soprano

Sunday, 27th November 2011 at 4.45 pm 
Westminster Cathedral

Organ Recital

Monday, 21st November 2011 at 7.30 pm
Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Graham Johnson's Song Cycle Series
with Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Friday, 18th November 2011 at 7.30 pm
Wellington School
Two piano recital with Richard Uttley
Poulenc, Rachmaninov, Rodney Bennett, Fitkin

Thursday, 10th November 2011 at 9.00 pm
Goldsmiths Hall
with Peter Foggitt, Piano duet

Sunday, 6th November 2011
Queen Mary 2
Recital

Tuesday, 1st November 2011
Queen Mary 2
Recital

Wednesday, 26th October 2011 at 1.05 pm
St George's Hanover Square
Accordi Piano Trio, with Bartosz Woroch and Tim Lowe
Brahms, Gwilym Simcock

Sunday, 9th October 2011 at 11.00 am
Leeds Lieder Festival, Clothworkers Hall
Masterclass with Elly Ameling

Friday, 7th October 2011 at 7.30 pm
Trinity School, Lewisham
Premiere of new work by Peter Maxwell-Davies
with Canticum Chamber Choir

Friday, 30th September 2011 at 1.00 pm
Kings Place, London
Live Music Now showcase
with Kokila Gillett, Violin

Wednesday, 14th September 2011
Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Brahms Horn Trio

Friday, 26th August 2011 
Overseas House, Edinburgh

The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1

Wednesday, 24th August 2011
Overseas House, Edinburgh
Chopin 4 Scherzi, Barcarolle

Monday, 22nd August 2011
Overseas House, Edinburgh
The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1

Tuesday, 16th August 2011 at 2.00 pm
Knowle Park, Surrey
Recital

Wednesday, 27th July 2011
Queen Mary 2 (until Aug 4th)
3 Recitals

Wednesday, 20th July 2011 at 12.00 pm
Harrogate Festival
Recital with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Sunday, 17th July 2011 at 1.00 pm
Cambridge Summer Music Festival
Fitzwilliam Museum Promenade Concert

Sunday, 3rd July 2011 at 8.00 pm
Holy Trinity Sloane Square
Brahms Requiem (version for two pianos)
with Sloane Square Choral Society

Sunday, 19th June 2011 at 5.00 pm
Sierre Villa Castle

Saturday, 18th June 2011 at 2.00 pm
Fribourg, Switzerland

Saturday, 18th June 2011 at 9.00 pm
Thermalp les Bains d'Ovronnaz

Thursday, 16th June 2011 at 8.00 pm
Chillon, Switzerland

Wednesday, 8th June 2011
Lausanne Summer Music
(until 22 June)

Saturday, 28th May 2011 at 4.00 pm
Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London
with Susanna Fairbairn, soprano and Peter Facer, oboe

Monday, 9th May 2011
Segovia, Spain
Recital

Saturday, 7th May 2011
St George's Chesterton 
Lea Singers Recording (conductor)


Sunday, 1st May 2011 at 5.00 pm
Tokyo, Japan
Recital

Saturday, 30th April 2011 at 6.30 pm
La folle journée de Biwako, Japan
Beethoven Choral Fantasy etc
with Voces 8

Saturday, 30th April 2011 at 4.00 pm
La folle journée de Biwako, Japan
Beethoven, Improvisations

Thursday, 28th April 2011 at 8.00 pm
Wellington, Somerset

Wednesday, 6th April 2011 at 1.05 pm 
The Venue, Leeds College of Music
 
Leeds International Concert Series

Recital

Saturday, 2nd April 2011 at 2.00 pm
Wigmore Hall
Parkhouse Award Final
with Accordi Trio

Friday, 25th March 2011 at 1.05 pm
Abbeyfield, Kew
Recital

Wednesday, 23rd March 2011 at 7.30 pm
Watford Philharmonic
Beethoven Choral Fantasy and
Lambert Rio Grande (piano soloist)

Wednesday, 23rd March 2011 at 1.00 pm
St George's Hanover Square
Recital

Friday, 18th March 2011
Private Recital, Cambridge

Thursday, 3rd March 2011
Public Masterclass with Malcolm Martineau
Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Saturday, 26th February 2011 
St John's Smith Square

Lea Singers and I Fagiolini
Monteverdi Vespers (conductor)

Wednesday, 9th February 2011
Leeds International Concert Series
Recital with Harry Winstanley (Flute)

Sunday, 6th February 2011 at 8.00 pm
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Recital

Friday, 28th January 2011
Queen Mary 2
Recital

Monday, 24th January 2011 at 9.00 pm
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Sunday, 23rd January 2011 at 9.00 pm
Sao Paolo, Brazil

Friday, 21st January 2011 at 1.00 pm
LSO St Luke's, London
Song Recital

Tuesday, 18th January 2011 at 6.00 pm 
Barbican Hall
 
Song recital

Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

Sunday, 19th December 2010 
Constance Pilkington Hall, The Purcell School

English Classical Players
Beethoven 4th Concerto, Schubert Trout Quintet

Thursday, 9th December 2010
Public Halls, Harpenden 
Lea Singers (conductor)


Monday, 8th November 2010 at 1.00 pm
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Graham Johnson's Schumann Lieder Series
with Ben McAteer, baritone

Saturday, 6th November 2010 
St John's Harpenden
 
Lea Singers (conductor)


Friday, 22nd October 2010 at 3.00 pm
Wigmore Hall
Schumann Masterclass with Eugene Asti

Tuesday, 28th September 2010 
Caledonian Club, London

Recital

Friday, 17th September 2010 at 1.10 pm 
Holy Trinity Sloane Square
 
Chelsea Schubert Festival

Recital

Monday, 6th September 2010
Wellington School
Recital and Masterclass

Friday, 3rd September 2010 at 1.00 pm 
St Barnabas, Ealing

Recital

Monday, 30th August 2010 
St Martin in the Fields

Recital

Friday, 27th August 2010 
Edinburgh Fringe: Over-Seas House, 100 Princes Street

"Bach for Breakfast"

Thursday, 26th August 2010 
Edinburgh Fringe: Over-Seas House, 100 Princes Street

"Beethoven for Breakfast"

Wednesday, 25th August 2010 
Edinburgh Fringe: Over-Seas House, 100 Princes Street

"Bach for Breakfast"

Monday, 23rd August 2010 
Edinburgh Fringe: Over-Seas House, 100 Princes Street

"Chopin after Lunch"

Sunday, 15th August 2010
(to 22 August)
Arcadia Ship in the Norwegian Fjords
Recitals with Rachel Sherlock (flute)

Saturday, 31st July 2010
Ryedale Festival
Recital

Monday, 26th July 2010
(to 30 July)
Live Music Now
Yorkshire tour with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Saturday, 24th July 2010
Royal Hospital for Neurodisability
Recital with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Friday, 23rd July 2010
St Barnabas, Ealing
Recital with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Sunday, 4th July 2010
(to 11 July)
Radom, Poland
International Conductors Academy

Monday, 21st June 2010
(to 25 June)
Live Music Now
Yorkshire tour with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Sunday, 20th June 2010
Ashridge, Berkhamsted 
Lea Singers (conductor)


Saturday, 19th June 2010
Rothamsted Manor, Harpenden 
Lea Singers (conductor)


Thursday, 17th June 2010
Knowle Park, Surrey
Recital

Friday, 4th June 2010
Live Music Now
Woodcote Grove House
Recital with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Wednesday, 2nd June 2010 
Queen Elizabeth Hall

Royal Over-Seas League Final Concert

Sunday, 23rd May 2010
Purcell School of Music
Recital

Friday, 21st May 2010
Garrick Club, London
Recital

Friday, 14th May 2010 
West Lodge Park, London

Recital with Peter Foggitt (piano duet)

Tuesday, 11th May 2010
Songs of Praise
Recording with Blake

Saturday, 8th May 2010
Rudolf Steiner School
Annual Children's Concert (conductor) 
Lea Singers


Saturday, 8th May 2010
Henley on Thames
Private Function

Wednesday, 5th May 2010
Live Music Now
Recital in Taunton with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Tuesday, 4th May 2010
Live Music Now
tour of Derbyshire

Friday, 30th April 2010
Charterhouse, London
Recital

Thursday, 29th April 2010
Live Music Now
St John's Wood

Wednesday, 28th April 2010
Live Music Now
Essex

Tuesday, 27th April 2010
Live Music Now
tour of Derbyshire

Monday, 26th April 2010
Live Music Now
tour of Derbyshire

Friday, 23rd April 2010
Hedgerley
Private Function

Tuesday, 20th April 2010
Live Music Now
tour of Derbyshire

Sunday, 18th April 2010
The Forge, Camden
Recital with Maggie Cooper (soprano)

Tuesday, 30th March 2010
Live Music Now
tour of Derbyshire

Saturday, 27th March 2010
New Cambridge Singers

Friday, 26th March 2010
Live Music Now
London

Tuesday, 23rd March 2010
Live Music Now
tour of Derbyshire

Thursday, 18th March 2010
Verne Prison, Weymouth
Live Music Now

Tuesday, 16th March 2010
Live Music Now
tour of Derbyshire

Saturday, 13th March 2010
Watford Philharmonic Society
Organ

Friday, 12th March 2010
Deal Festival
Recital with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Thursday, 11th March 2010
Verne Prison, Weymouth
Live Music Now

Tuesday, 9th March 2010
Knowle Park, Surrey
Live Music Now
Recital

Saturday, 6th March 2010 
St Nicholas Church, Harpenden

Lea Singers (Conductor) with James Barralet (Cello)

Friday, 5th March 2010
Cambridge
Private recital with Kokila Gillett (violin)

Tuesday, 2nd March 2010 
Temple Church

Organ/Choir recording with Tenebrae

Forthcoming events